Current Elected Officials

One vote by phgaillard2001
Quick links: Registration2018 Election DatesWhere to Vote

Federal offices
U.S. Senate
David Perdue (R), term expires 2020
Johnny Isakson (R), term expires 2022

U.S. Congress – 1st Congressional District
Buddy Carter (R), term expires 2018

Judges
Judge of Superior Court – Brunswick Judicial District
Bert Guy (NP), term expires 2020
Stephen Scarlett (NP), term expires 2020
Anthony Harrison (NP), term expires 2020
Roger Lane (NP), term expires 2018
Stephen Kelley (NP), term expires 2020
Bart Gary Altman (NP), term expires 2020

State offices
Governor
Nathan Deal (R), term expires 2018

Lieutenant Governor
Casey Cagle (R) term expires 2018

Secretary of State
Brian Kemp (R) term expires 2018

Attorney General
Chris Carr (R) term expires 2018

School Superintendent
Richard Woods (R) term expires 2018

Secretary of Agriculture
Gary W. Black (R) term expires 2018

Secretary of Labor
Mark Butler (R) term expires 2018

Insurance Commissioner
Ralph Hudgens (R) term expires 2018

State Senate
District 3: William Ligon (R), term expires 2018

State House
District 167: Jeff Jones (R), term expires 2018
District 179: Don Hogan (R), term expires 2018

Public Service Commission (six-year terms)
District 1
H. Doug Everett (R), term expires 2020
District 2
Tim Echols (R), term expires 2022
District 3
Chuck Eaton (R), term expires 2018
District 4
Lauren “Bubba” McDonald (R), term expires 2020
District 5
Stan Wise (R), term expires 2018

Glynn County Offices
County Commission
District 1
Michael F. Browning (R), term expires 2020
District 2
J. Peter Murphy (R), term expires 2020
District 3
Richard Strickland (R), term expires 2018
District 4
Bill Brunson (R), term expires 2018
District 5
Allen Booker (D), term expires 2020
At-large, Post 1
Mark Stambaugh (R), term expires 2018
At-large, Post 2
Bob Coleman (R), term expires 2020

District Attorney
Jackie Johnson (R), term expires 2020
Probate Judge
Debra Godwin Howes, term expires 2020
State Court Clerk
Brenda Boone-Cove (NP), term expires 2020
Superior Court Clerk
Ron Adams (R), term expires 2020
Sheriff
Neal Jump (R), term expires 2020
Tax Commissioner
Jeff Chapman (R), term expires 2020
Surveyor
Robert N. Shupe (R), term expires 2020
Coroner
Marcus Neu (R), term expires 2020
Magistrate
Alex Atwood (R), term expires 2020
Solicitor of State Court
Maria Lugue (NP), term expires 2020

Glynn County School Board
District 1
Marcus Edgy (R), term expires 2020
District 2
Millard Allen (R), term expires 2018
District 3
John Madala (R), term expires 2020
District 4
Henry Yeargan Jr. (R), term expires 2018
District 5
Linda Bobbitt (D), term expires 2020
At large Post 1
Mike Hulsey (R), term expires 2018
At large Post 2
Jerry Mancil (R), term expires 2020

City of Brunswick
Mayor
Cornell Harvey, term expires 2017
North Ward Commissioner
Vincent Williams, term expires 2017
North Ward Commissioner
John Cason, term expires 2019
South Ward Commissioner
Felicia Harris, term expires 2017
South Ward Commissioner
Julie Martin, term expires 2019

Brunswick-Glynn County Joint Water and Sewer Commission
At-large Post 1 (non-partisan)
Steven Copeland, term expires 2018
At-large Post 2 (non-partisan)
Clifford Adams (vice-chairman), term expires 2018
Donald M. Elliott, (chairman), term expires 2020
Grand jury appointment
Robert Bowen, term expires 2017
Glynn County appointment
Michael Browning (serving two-year term based on Glynn County election)
City of Brunswick appointment
Cornell L. Harvey (serving two-year term based on city election)

 

Click here to view or download or Candidate Recruiting Brochure

Photo credit: One vote by phgaillard2001.